Musethica – International Chambermusic Festival Berlin 2019

PUBLIC CONCERTS

THURSDAY, 05.09.2019 – 21:00 – Yorckschlösschen – Yorckstraße 15, 10965 Berlin

Reservation: 030 2158070

 

FRIDAY, 06.09.2019 – 20:00 – Mendelssohn Remise –  Jägerstraße 51, 10117 Berlin

Registration: reservierung@musethica.org

 

 

SATURDAY, 07.09.2019 – 20:00 – Mendelssohn Remise –  Jägerstraße 51, 10117 Berlin

Registration: reservierung@musethica.org

 

 

OPEN REHEARSALS

at Pestalozzi Fröbel Haus, Karl-Schrader Straße 7-8,10781 Berlin

SATURDAY, 31.08.2019, 10:00 -13:00 & 17:00 – 19:00

SUNDAY, 01.09.2019, 10:00 -12:00 & 17:00 – 19:00

 

SOCIAL CONCERTS

MONDAY, 02.09.2019 

BRAHMS SEXTET

10:00 Adolph Glaßbrenner Grundschule

10:50 Adolph Glaßbrenner Grundschule

14:00 Gitschiner 15, Gitschiner Str. 15, 10969 Berlin (OPEN TO PUBLIC)

 

MENDELSSOHN OCTET

11:30 JSA (Prison)

13:30 JSA (Prison school)

 

TUESDAY, 03.09.2019

SCHÖNBERG

10:00  Macherei, Evangelisches Johannesstift

11:30   August Hermann Francke Schule, Evangelisches Johannesstift

14:00  NAVIS – Paul-Gerhardt-Haus, Evangelisches Johannesstift

 

BRAHMS QUINTET

11:30     Geronto 3, Alexianer St. Joseph Krankenhaus, Berlin-Weißensee

12:15     Station 2, Alexianer St. Joseph Krankenhaus, Berlin-Weißensee

13:15     Foyer, Alexianer St. Joseph Krankenhaus, Berlin-Weißensee

 

RAVEL

10:00    Nordberliner Werkgemeinschaft, Gürtelstraße

12:15     Foyer, Alexianer St. Joseph Krankenhaus, Berlin-Weißensee

13:15     Foyer, Alexianer St. Joseph Krankenhaus, Berlin-Weißensee

18:30 – 20:00  MASTERCLASSES

 

WEDNESDAY, 04.09.2019

BRAHMS SEXTET

10:00 Nordberliner Werkgemeinschaft, Triftstraße

12:00 Trockenraum, Bernhard-Lichtenberg-Str. 3, 10407 Berlin 13:00 (OPEN TO PUBLIC)

 

MENDELSSOHN OCTET

10:00 Mosaik Spandau, An der Spreeschanze

14:30 JVA für Frauen (Women prison)

 

THURSDAY, 05.09.2019

SCHÖNBERG

10:00  DRK Kinder und Jugendpsychiatrie

11:00   DRK Kinder und Jugendpsychiatrie

 

RAVEL

09:30   Spastikerhilfe Berlin

11:00    Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin – Dermatologie

 

BRAHMS QUINTET

09:30    Familienzentrum Mehringdamm, Mehringdamm 114, 10965 Berlin (OPEN TO PUBLIC)

11:00     Mosaik, Werbellinstraße 42, 12053 Berlin

 

FRIDAY, 06.09.2019 

MENDELSSOHN OCTET

10:00 Helene Haeusler

11:00 Helene Haeusler

 

BRAHMS SEXTET

10:00 PFH – Fachschule für Sozialpädagogik

11:00 PFH – Fachschule für Sozialpädagogik

 

TEACHERS

SAYAKO KUSAKA, VIOLIN – Concertmaster Konzerthausorchester Berlin

CECILIA ZILLIACUS, VIOLIN – Royal College of Music Stockholm

AVRI LEVITAN, VIOLA – Artistic Director Musethica

ALEXANDER GEBERT, CELLO – Hochschule für Musik Detmold

 

YOUNG MUSICIANS

VIOLIN

EUNSAE LEE
MONIKA SKRUSZEWICZ CATHY HEIDT
SKAISTE DIKSAITYTE

VIOLA

ARMANDO YAGÜE DE LA VEGA JOSEF HUNDSBICHLER
LOÏC ABDELFETTAH

CELLO

JOAN ROCHET PIÑOL GUY TAL
ALICJA KOZAK

 

REPERTOIRE

Ravel: Sonata for violin and cello

Brahms: String Quintet no 2 in G Major op. 111

Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht 

Brahms: String Sextet no 1 in B flat Major

Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat Major