VI Musethica International Chamber Music Festival, 9-16, June, 2018, Zaragoza (Spain)

VI Musethica International Chamber Music Festival 9-16, June, 2018 Zaragoza (Spain)  is a celebration and demonstration of the Musethica concept and structure in one concentrated week. Internationally- known musicians and gifted young musicians join together for a wonderful musical-social experience. After the first days of intensive open rehearsals, we start to perform concerts in 30 social venues during the mornings. The musicians perform in various ensembles in different venues such as schools for disabled children, hospitals, homes for the elderly, social organizations and many others. The are also 3 open concerts in the evenings.

Brief program    Full program    Festival poster

Public rehearsals (rehearsals schedule tba)

Etopia, Centro de Arte y Tecnología, Avda. Autonomía, Zaragoza

 

Public Concerts

**Thursday 14th, 19:00 Aula Magna Paraninfo , Plaza Paraíso, 4,* Zaragoza

Haydn quartet Opus 76, No. 3 “Emperor”
Artha Quartet: Charlotte Saluste-Bridoux (Violin I), Line Faber (violin II), Ana Dunne (viola), Silvestrs Juris Kalnins (chelo)

Mozart String Quintet B major k.174
Karolina Gutowska , violin I, Cecilia Zilliacus , violin II, Agnieska Pudlucka, viola I, Esther Gallego, viola II, Krystyna Wisniewska, cello

Dvorak string quintet Op.97
Charlotte Saluste Bridoux , violin I, Line Faber , violin II, Ana Dunne , viola I, Avri Levitan , viola II, Silvestrs Juris Kalnins, cello

*Paraninfo: Paraninfo shop, (Monday to Saturday 9:00-14:00 and 17:00-20.30, and one hour before concert) price 4€

**Friday 15th, 19:00, Casa de las Culturas, Calle José Palafox, 29, 50001 Zaragoza

Solos: Paganini, Bach, and others.

Mozart String Quintet C minor Kv. 406/516b
Ori Wissner Levy , violin I, Anna Staskiewicz , violin II, Josef Hundsbichler, viola I, Johanna Vahermägi , viola II, Fernando Arias, cello

Free tickets

**Saturday 16th, 19:30, Sala Luis Galve, Auditorio Zaragoza, C/ Eduardo Ibarra,  Zaragoza.

Mozart String Quintet C major k.515
Line Faber Luxembourgav, violin I, Karolina Gutowska, violin II, Agnieska Pudlucka, viola I, Esther Gallego, viola II, Fernando Arias, cello

Mendelssohn string Quintet no.2 op.87
Anna Staskiewicz, violin I, Ori Wissner Levy, violin II, Johanna Vahermägi, viola I, Ana Dunne, viola II, Krystyna Wisniewska, cello

Brahms string quintet no.2 op.111
Cecilia Zilliacus, violin I, Charlotte Saluste Bridoux, violin II, Avri Levitan , viola I, Josef Hundsbichler , viola II, Silvestrs Juris Kalnins, cello

** Auditorio: http//:entradas.ibercaja.es and cajeros Ibercaja and Auditorio, (de 11:00-14:00 and 17:00-21:00) price 4,5+0,5 €.

 

Concerts in Social Centers

Monday 11.06.2018

10:00 Fundación Down
11:45 Residencia CAI-Ozanam, Fundación Ozanam
10:30 Centro de Día “El Encuentro”, Fundación La Caridad
12:00 Residencia Ibercaja-Rey Ardid, Juslibol
10:30 Centro de Día y Consigna San Blas
12:30 Hijas de la Caridad, San Vicente Paul

Tuesday 12.06.2018

10:00 Fundación Aragonesa de Esclerosis Múltiple
11:30 Centro Cai-Afedaz “ Virgen del Carmen”

10:15 CEE Alborada, group 1
11:30 CEE Alborada, group 2

10:00 Centro Neuropsiquiatrico Nuestra Señora Del Carmen de Garrapinillos grupo 1
11:30 Centro Neuropsiquiatrico Nuestra Señora Del Carmen de Garrapinillos grupo 2

Wednesday 13.06.2018

9:30 CEE Rincón de Goya, grupo 1
10:45 CEE Rincón de Goya, grupo 2

10:00 Fundación CEDES, Patrocinado por la Fundación Divina Pastora
12:00 Unidad Psiquitría, Hospital Royo Villanova

9:00 CEIP Fernando El Católico
11:15 Centro Comunitario Oliver, Fundación Adunare

Thursday 14.06.2018

10:30 Centro de Rehabilitación La Paz, Parroquia del Carmen
12:00 Comunidad Terapéutica Entaban, Centro Solidaridad Zaragoza
10:30 Espacio Visiones, Fundación Rey Ardid
12:30 IES Ramón y Cajal
10:00 Centro de Rehabilitación Psicosocial Nuestra Señora del Pilar
12:00 Centro de Rehabilitación Psicosocial Nuestra Señora del Pilar, Unidad, Patrocinado por la Fundación Divina Pastora

Friday 15.06.2018

11:00 Centro Residencial C.A.M.P. grupo 1, Patrocinado por la Fundación Divina Pastora
12:00 Centro Residencial C.A.M.P. grupo 2, Patrocinado por la Fundación Divina Pastora

10:00 Centro Penitenciario de Zuera grupo 1
11:30 Centro Penitenciario de Zuera grupo 2

12:00 Fundación Picarral
14:15 Empresa de Inserción Mapiser

Teachers
Anna Staskiewicz, violín, Polonia
Cecilia Zilliacus, violín, Suecia
Avri Levitan, viola, Alemania
Fernando Arias, España

Young musicians

Violin
Ori Wissner Levy, Israel
Karolina Gutowska, Polonia
Charlotte Saluste Bridoux, Francia
Line Faber, Francia

Viola
Agnieska Pudlucka, Polonia
Johanna Vahermägi, Estonia
Anna Dunne, España
Josef Hundsbichler, Austria
Esther Gallego, España

Cello
Krystyna Wisniewska, Poland
Silvestrs Juris Kalnins, Latvia

Repertoire

Haydn quartet Opus 76, No. 3 “Emperor”

Mozart String Quintet B major k.174

Dvorak string quintet Op.97

Mozart String Quintet C major k.515

Mozart String Quintet C minor Kv. 406/516b

Mendelssohn string Quintet no.2 op.87

Brahms string quintet no.2 op.111