III Musethica International Chamber Music Festival, 6-13, June, 2015, Spain

El III Musethica International Chamber Music Festival 6-13, June, 2015 Zaragoza (Spain)  is a celebration and demonstration of the Musethica concept and structure in one concentrated week. Internationally- known musicians and gifted young musicians join together for a wonderful musical-social experience. After the first days of intensive open rehearsals, we start to perform concerts in 28 social venues during the mornings. The musicians perform in various ensembles in different venues such as schools for disabled children, hospitals, homes for the elderly, social organizations and many others. The are also 5 open concerts in the evenings.

Open Rehearsals

Etopia, Centro de Arte y Tecnología, Avda. Ciudad de Soria, 50003 Zaragoza
Saturday, June 6 • 9:00-11:00 – 11:30-13:30 – 16:00-18:00 – 18:30-20:30
Sunday, June 7 • 9:00-11:00 – 11:30-13:30 – 16:00-18:00 – 18:30-20:30
Monday, June 8 • 16:30-18:30 – 19:00-20:30
Tuesday, June 9 • 16:30-19:00

Open Concerts

Tuesday 9, 20:30, Etopia, Avda Autonomía, s/n, 50003  Zaragoza, free entrance

Wednesday 10, 20:00 Auditorio Aragón Radio, María Zambrano, 2 50018 Zaragoza, free entrace.

J.M. Leclair Sonata duo for two violas, Avri Levitan, Armando Yagüe (viola)
J. Offenbach duo for two cellos, 1er. Movimiento, Fernando Arias, Victor García (cello)
A. Vivaldi Concerto for four violins and cello B minor, Yoon Jung Yang, Edi Kotlyar, Xenia Gogu, Cesar Laporev, (violin), Ester Valladares (cello)
Duo two saxophone, Mariano García, Víctor Pellicer, (saxofón)
N Paganini, Capricho no.9, Marta Sikora (violin)

*Thursday 11, 19:30, Edificio Paraninfo, Plaza Paraíso, 4,* Zaragoza*

J. S. Bach  Inventions
Xenia Gogu (violin), Victor (cello)

W. A. Mozart String Quartet for  Oboe en F Major, K. 370/368b –
Julian Scott (oboe), Yoon Jung Yang (violin), Avri Levitan, Dinis Lecomte (cello)

Mendelssohn String Quintet op.87 B flat Major
Cesar Laporev, Stephan Picard (violin) Sergio Vallejo, Lara Fernández (viola), Paula Lavarías (cello)

*Paraninfo: Paraninfo shop, (Monday to Saturday 9:00-14:00 and 17:00-20.30, and one hour before concert) price 4€

*Friday 12, 19:30, Edificio Paraninfo, Plaza Paraíso, 4,* Zaragoza*

J. S. Bach Trio Sonata en G Major
Julian Scott (oboe), Avri Levitan (viola), Dinis Lecomte (cello)

H. Wieniawski Caprice for two violins
Yoon Jung Yang, Edi Kotlyar, Xenia Gogu, Cesar Laporev (violin)

W. A. Mozart String Quintet in C minor K.406/516b
Marta Sikora, Jakub Jakowicz (violin), Armando Yagüe, Sergio Vallejo (viola), Fernando Arias (cello)

J. Brahms, Quintet for Clarinet, B minor, Op. 115
Beatriz Polanco (clarinet), Edi Kotlyar, Stephan Picard (violin), Lara Fernández (viola), Víctor García (cello)

*Paraninfo: Paraninfo shop, (Monday to Saturday 9:00-14:00 and 17:00-20.30, and one hour before concert) price 4€

**Saturday 13, 19:30, Sala Luis Galve, Auditorio Zaragoza, C/ Eduardo Ibarra,  Zaragoza

J. Brahms, Strings Sextet n.º 1, Op. 18, B flat Major
Stephan Picard, Yoon Jung Yang (violin), Lara Fernández, Sergio Vallejo (viola), Fernando Arias, Dinis Lecomte (cello)

F. Mendelssohn Octet Op. 20, E-flat Major
Jakub Jakowicz, Cesar Laporev, Marta Sikora, Xenia Gogu (violin), Avri Levitan, Armando Yagüe (viola), Víctor García, Paula Lavarías (cello)
Tickets:

** Auditorio: entradas.ibercaja.es and cajeros Ibercaja and Auditorio, (de 11:00-14:00 and 17:00-21:00) price 5 €.

Concerts in Social Places

Monday 8

10:30 Centro de Rehabilitación La Paz, Parroquia del Carmen
12:00 Comunidad Terapéutica “Entabán”, Centro Solidaridad Zaragoza
10:00 CEIP Mariano Castillo, Villamayor
12:00 Fundación Virgen del Pueyo, Villamayor

Tuesday 9

10:00 CEIP Jerónimo Zurita
12:00 CEIP Puerta Sancho
9:30 Fundación Apip-Acam
11:30 Centro de Rehabilitación Psicosocial Nuestra Señora del Pilar
10:00 IES Andalán
12:00 Centro Socio Laboral Delicias, Fundación Adunare

Wednesday 10

10:00 Colegio de Sordos La Purísima grupo 1
11:30 Colegio de Sordos La Purísima grupo 2
12:00 Fundación Picarral
14:30 Mapiser y Arapack

Thursday 11

10:00 Fundación CEDES, grupo 1
11:30 Fundación CEDES, grupo 2
10:30 Residencia Rey Fernando, Fundación DFA
12:30 Albergue Municipal

Friday 12

10.00 Fundación Down
12:00 Centro Comunitario Oliver, Fundación Adunare
10:30 Casa Amparo
12:00 Fundación Secretariado Gitano
10:00 Centro Acogida Fogaral
12:00 Colegio Colegio La Purísima y San Antonio

Saturday 13

11:00 Centro Residencial C.A.M.P. grupo 1
12:00 Centro Residencial C.A.M.P. grupo 2
10:30 Residencia Ibercaja-Rey Ardid
12:00 Centro de Educación e Internamiento por Medida Judicial

Repertoire

J.M. Leclair Sonata duo for two violas
J. Offenbach duo for two cellos, 1er. Movimiento
A. Vivaldi Concerto for four violins and cello B minor
Duo two saxophone
N Paganini, Capricho no.9
J. S. Bach Inventions
W. A. Mozart String Quartet for Oboe en F Major, K. 370/368b –
Mendelssohn String Quintet op.87 B flat Major
J. S. Bach Trio Sonata en G Major
H. Wieniawski Caprice for two violins
W. A. Mozart String Quintet in C minor K.406/516b
J. Brahms, Quintet for Clarinet, B minor, Op. 115
J. Brahms, Strings Quintet n.º 1, Op. 18, B flat Major
F. Mendelssohn Octet Op. 20, E-flat Major

Musicians

Teachers

Jakub Jackowicz, Polonia, Violín
Stephan Picard, Alemania, Violín
Avri Levitan, Alemania, Viola
Fernando Arias, España, Violonchelo
Erica Wise, España, Violochelo

Guest teacher

Mariano García, España, Saxophone

Young artists

Violin

Xenia Gogu, Moldavia
Edi Kotlyar, Israel
Cesar Laporev, Bélgica
Marta Sikora, Polonia
Yoon Jung Yang, Corea del Sur

 Viola

Lara Fernández-Ponce, España
Sergio Vallejo, España
Armando Yagüe, España

Cello

Victor Garcia-Garcia, España
Dinis Lecomte, Portugal

Clarinet

Beatriz Polanco, España

Oboe

Julian Scott, Reino Unido

Guest Young Artists

Esther Valladares Honduras, violonchelo
Víctor Pellicer, España, saxophone

Festival Artistic Director
Festival Social Director

Avri Levitan
Carmen Marcuello

Comments (1)

Comments are closed